According to the unofficial tallies released by the county clerk's office Wallowa County's voting in the Nov. 5 election goes as follows:

U. S. Senator

Lon Mabon.....................................30

Bill Bradbury..............................693

Gordon H. Smith......................2723

Dan Fitzgerald..............................64

WriteIn............................................3

Over................................................1

Under............................................50

Rep. in Congress 2nd District

Mike Wood.................................104

Greg Walden.............................2729

Peter Buckley..............................591

WriteIn............................................3

Over................................................1

Under..........................................136

Governor

Kevin L. Mannix.......................2282

Tom Cox.....................................182

Ted Kulongoski..........................985

WriteIn.............................................6

Over................................................0

Under...........................................109

State Rep. 57th District

Greg Smith.................................2381

Elizabeth Scheeler.......................990

WriteIn............................................8

Over.................................................0

Under..........................................185

County Commissioner position 3

Dan R. DeBoie..........................2660

WriteIn.........................................53

Over................................................0

Under...........................................779

Judge Tax Court

Henry; C. Breithaupt.................1991

WriteIn..........................................53

Over.................................................0

Under........................................1524

Park & Recreation directors

Zone 1

Rusty Hogg..................................314

George Hill..................................211

WriteIn..........................................10

Over................................................0

Under..........................................349

Zone 2

Doug Cracraft ............................339

WriteIn..........................................15

Over................................................0

Under..........................................205

Zone 3

Chris Geyer...................................70

Gail Barton..................................511

W.E. Bud Phillips.......................134

WriteIn..........................................12

Over................................................4

Under..........................................177

Zone 4

Wendy McDaniel........................260

Ronald G. Osterloh.....................142

WriteIn............................................6

Over................................................1

Under..........................................126

Zone 5

Gina Barstad...............................436

WriteIn..........................................19

Over.................................................0

Under..........................................223

Soil&Water Conservation District

Zone 2

James Yost.................................2641

WriteIn..........................................28

Over................................................0

Under...........................................895

Zone 4

Alan Klages..............................2699

WriteIn..........................................21

Over................................................0

Under..........................................844

Zone 5

Leonard Post.............................2296

WriteIn..........................................27

Over................................................0

Under.........................................1241

Zone At-large

Dennis Henderson.......................2481

WriteIn..........................................33

Over................................................0

Under.........................................1049

City of Enterprise

Mayor

Susan Roberts..............................523

WriteIn...........................................83

Over................................................0

Under..........................................234

Councilor 1

Margie Shaw................................343

Marty Thompson........................339

WriteIn.............................................8

Over.................................................0

Under...........................................150

Councilor 2

George Hill..................................490

WriteIn..........................................17

Over................................................0

Under...........................................333

Councilor 3

Jo Ann Snead................................483

WriteIn..........................................18

Over.................................................0

Under...........................................339

City of Joseph

Councilor at Large

Jenny Ballard...............................278

WriteIn........................................172

Over.................................................3

Under.........................................1050

City of Lostine

Mayor

Krag D. Norton..............................95

WriteIn............................................6

Over.................................................0

Under.............................................18

Councilor Position 1

Jerry Wallace.................................90

WriteIn..........................................11

Over.................................................0

Under.............................................18

Councilor Position 2

Wylie Frei......................................90

WriteIn............................................8

Over.................................................0

Under.............................................21

City of Wallowa

Mayor

Marge Sarmento...........................198

WriteIn..........................................91

Over.................................................0

Under..........................................102

Councilor at Large

Vote for Two

Star Longley.................................186

Robert C. "Bob" Keyser.............174

W.E. "Bud" Phillips.......................83

Ronald E. Philbrook....................212

WriteIn..........................................10

Over................................................2

Under...........................................115

Joseph School District

Measure 33-20

Yes...............................................467

No................................................667

Over.................................................0

Under.............................................79

Park & Recreation District

Measure 33-21

Yes.............................................1302

No...............................................2l62

Over................................................0

Under...........................................100

Weed Control

Measure 33-22

Yes..............................................1792

No..............................................1670

Over.................................................0

Under..........................................102

State Measures

Measure 14

Racial references

Yes..............................................2150

No...............................................1214

Over.................................................1

Under...........................................189

Measure 15

Seismic reinforcement public education buildings

Yes.............................................1664

No..............................................1682

Over................................................0

Under...........................................224

Measure 16

Seismic reinforcement public safety buildings

Yes.............................................1627

No..............................................1713

Over................................................3

Under.............................................93

Measure 17

Age requirement for legislators

Yes..............................................724

No..............................................2744

Over................................................3

Under.............................................93

Measure 18

Split rate constitutional amendment

Yes.............................................1105

No...............................................2148

Over.................................................2

Under...........................................309

Measure 21

"None of the above" act for electing judges

Yes............................................1473

No..............................................1845

Over.................................................4

Under..........................................242

Measure 22

Judicial accountability act

Yes.............................................2037

No..............................................1331

Over.................................................2

Under...........................................174

Measure 23

the Oregon Comprehensive Health Care finance plan

Yes................................................567

No...............................................2849

Over.................................................3

Under...........................................145

Measure 24

allows licensed denturists to fit partial dentures

Yes.............................................2610

No................................................774

Over.................................................1

Under...........................................224

Measure 25

raising the minimum wage

Yes.............................................1683

No...............................................1790

Over.................................................2

Under.............................................89

Measure 26

initiative integrity act

Yes..............................................2464

No................................................890

Over.................................................2

Under.............................................89

Measure 27

genetic labeling

Yes..............................................833

No...............................................2657

Over.................................................0

Under............................................74

Recommended for you

(0) comments

Welcome to the discussion.

Keep it Clean. Please avoid obscene, vulgar, lewd, racist or sexually-oriented language.
PLEASE TURN OFF YOUR CAPS LOCK.
Don't Threaten. Threats of harming another person will not be tolerated.
Be Truthful. Don't knowingly lie about anyone or anything.
Be Nice. No racism, sexism or any sort of -ism that is degrading to another person.
Be Proactive. Use the 'Report' link on each comment to let us know of abusive posts.
Share with Us. We'd love to hear eyewitness accounts, the history behind an article.