SCOREBOARD: 9.23.10

<I>Hector del Castillo/Chieftain</I><BR>Eighth-grader Parker Spear sprints to the finish line with Pendleton's Zoe Fishel.

Gridiron ContestWeek 3 Judy Harbeck took first place in Week 3 of the Chieftain's Gridiron Contest. She predicted the outcome in all 15 games, and needed the tiebreaker. Her name goes into a drawing for the grand prize: two tickets with lodging to the Civil War game Dec. 4 between Oregon State and Oregon.

BowlingSunday Night Mixed Doubles(as of Sept. 19)

High scores, team

EZ's, 657.

High scores, men

JD?Hagan, 196; Bob Zacharias, 193; Red Evans, 191.

High scores, women

Delores Muncy, 172; Cassi Fisher, 171, 169.

Cross CountryCatherine Creek ScamperSept. 17 in UnionHigh school varsity, boys

(five kilometers)

1. Ryan Maag, Nyssa, 18:52; 2. Obi Harriman, Umatilla, 19:43; 3. Nic Maszk, Baker, 19:56; 4. Trevor Freese, Baker, 20:17; 5. Michael O'Reilly, Union, 20:23; T-6. Jacob Christopher, Weston-McEwen, 20:31; T-6. Quentin Jensen, Nyssa, 20:31; 8. Gabriel Ramirez, Nyssa, 20:32; 9. David Ribich, Wallowa County, 20:33; 10. Lucas Simpson, Mac-Hi, 20:54; 11. Jon Cox, Union, 21:02; 12. Tyler Wentz, Nyssa, 21:06; 13. Kaeleb Elizondo, Nyssa, 21:09; 14. Taylor Miles, Amity, 21:22; 15. John Lonai, Mac-Hi, 21:23; 16. Jacob Peterson, Amity, 21:29; 17. Joshua Anderson, Nyssa, 21:30; 18. Mitch Sandefur, Baker, 21:31; 19. Marcus McKinney, La Grande, 21:35; 20. Micah Brazil, Union, 21:44; 21. Shane Miles, Amity, 22:01; 22. Greg Barlow, Nyssa, 22:10; 23. Jose Cobian, Umatilla, 22:12; 24. Riley Sheehy, Union, 22:15; 25. Israel Gastelom, Umatilla, 22:17; 26. Kaleb Taylor, Mac-Hi, 22:18; 27. Anthony Thomas, Umatilla, 22:20; 28. Sam Westlund, Baker, 22:23; T-29. Pete Maley, Condon-Wheeler, 22:26; T-29. Austin Burns, Wallowa County, 22:26; 31. William Densmore, La Grande, 22:34; 32. Daniel Winn, Weston-McEwen, 22:56; 33. David Rayo, Vale, 22:58; 34. Kenneth Sipp, Union, 23:06; 35. Daniel Colton, Union, 23:09; 36. Connor Yates, Baker, 23:12; 37. Tyler Gassin, Baker, 23:15; 38. Jacob Baxter, Baker, 23:26; 39. Derek Ouja, Amity, 23:33; 40. Ethan Taylor, Mac-Hi, 23:36; 41. Christian Mendoza, Umatilla, 23:46; 42. Mason Hafer, Wallowa County, 23:47; 43. David Camarena, Mac-Hi, 24:08; 44. Bryan Kelley, La Grande, 24:23; 45. Lomar Garcia, Umatilla, 24:29; 46. Clayton Forshee, Umatilla, 25:00; 47. Ian Cox, Amity, 25:16; T-48. Riley Greenfield, Condon-Wheeler, 25:17; T-48. Will Story, Wallowa County, 25:17; 50. James Stockhoff, La Grande, 25:44; 51. Jose Esparza, Mac-Hi, 26:18; 52. Pierce Millar, Wallowa County, 26:23; 53. Will Hadden, Mac-Hi, 26:34.

Junior varsity, boys

(five kilometers)

1. Seth Lowrance, Umatilla, 22:26; 2. Jacob Thode, Vale, 23:07; 3. Kade Phillips, Vale, 23:21; 4. Taylor Jacobs, Vale, 23:27; 5. Cole Reiner, Umatilla, 23:46; 6. Ryan Rodriguez, Umatilla, 23:58; 7. Luke Emery, Baker, 24:12; 8. Ian Nelson, Vale, 24:24; 9. Kristopher Yost, Nyssa, 24:28; 10. Marcelino Leyva, Vale, 24:30; 11. Phineas Oglesbee, Baker, 24:36; 12. Austin Lattin, Vale, 24:36; 13. Brian Ames, Baker, 25:16; 14. Franklin Bowers, Baker, 25:25; 15. Elliott Averett, Baker, 25:33; 16. Eli Kerns, Baker, 25:35; 17. Tyler Edwards, Mac-Hi, 25:56; 18. Austin Reimer, Wallowa County, 25:57; 19. Evan Krohn, Baker, 26:06; 20. Ben Frix, Baker, 27:08; 21. Tyrel Raven, Vale, 27:09; 22. Timothy McDonald, Union, 27:10; 23. Robbie Christensen, Baker, 27:12; 24. Chandler Hippauf, Mac-Hi, 27:13; 25. Cory Andrews, Union, 27:14; 26. Jose Guerrero, Nyssa, 27:38; 27. Zach Wyllie, Union, 27:44; 28. Christopher Warnock, Wallowa County, 27:48; 29. Cody Gyllenberg, Baker, 27:49; 30. Andrew Bates, Nyssa, 28:05; 31. Scott Sullivan, Mac-Hi, 28:20; 32. Jesus Saldana, Mac-Hi, 28:25; 33. Chris De La Cruz, Umatilla, 28:51; 34. Ian Krohn, Baker, 28:55; 35. Tyler McElrath, Mac-Hi, 29:08; 36. Tony Ng, Mac-Hi, 29:27; 37. Jacob Lowrance, Umatilla, 29:47; 38. JJ Herrera, Nyssa, 37:00; 39. Edgar Magana, Umatilla, 41:03.

Middle school, boys

(three kilometers)

1. Hayden Scott, Weston, 11:20; 2. Ethan Black, Union, 12:31; 3. Austin Dixon, Vale, 12:51; 4. Rocky Davidson, Wallowa County, 13:01; 5. Braden Rudolph, Weston, 13:17; 6. Samuel O'Reilly, Union, 13:18; 7. Jonathan Holcomb, Nyssa, 13:20; T-8. Heath Hartley, Nyssa, 13:21; T-8. Trevor Verholst, Union, 13:21; 10. Jeremy Cochrane, Sunridge, 13:22; 11. Ethan Patterson, Union, 13:23; 12. Dakota Bowles, Union, 13:36; 13. Jacob Delong, Vale, 14:07; 14. Keegan Meagher, Sunridge, 14:23; 15. Cameron Lopez, Nyssa, 14:39; 16. Jason Blackburn, Union, 14:45; 17. Moroni Jensen, Nyssa, 14:52; 18. Devin Smith, Vale, 14:55; 19. Harris Lackey, Union, 14:56; 20. Kameron Woodruff, Nyssa, 14:57; 21. Chase Stewart, Union, 15:01; 22. Gabriel Holcomb, Nyssa, 15:10; 23. Isaac Harvey, Nyssa, 15:11; 24. Pablo Guerrero, Nyssa, 15:17; 25. Gustabo Bahena, Vale, 15:21; 26. Kenny Steward, Sunridge, 15:38; 27. Misael Espinoza, Vale, 15:58; 28. Zach Hackman, Nyssa, 16:05; 29. Scott Yeager, Union, 16:06; 30. Nathan Dorathy, Nyssa, 16:31; 31. Jake Szumski, Sunridge, 16:46; 32. Zach Burnell, Nyssa, 18:09; 33. Grant Gzik, Nyssa, 18:19; 34. Michael Duenas, Nyssa, 19:17; 35. Gaven Ordonez, Vale, 19:18; 36. Crowley, 20:14.

Middle school, girls

(three kilometers)

1. Ammerae Broncheau, Weston, 11:53; 2. Delaney Clem, Sunridge, 13:20; 3. Addison Phillips, Vale, 14:03; 4. Delia Deleon, Nyssa, 14:16; 5. Kathryn Sheehy, Union, 14:17; 6. Maddie Kelm, Sunridge, 14:18; 7. Chyenne Carey, Sunridge, 14:19; 8. Stormy Bullard, Union, 14:42; T-9. Parker Spear, Wallowa County, 14:47; T-9. Zoe Fishel, Sunridge, 14:47; 11. Kaley Cope, Vale, 15:08; 12. Kylee Delong, Vale, 15:12; 13. Brooke Kaaen, Vale, 15:14; 14. Angelica Deleon, Nyssa, 15:22; 15. Katelyn Jensen, Nyssa, 15:28; 16. Claribel Munoz, Vale, 15:50; 17. Ellie Wells, Union, 15:54; 18. Madison Wilcox, Nyssa, 15:57; 19. Adrainna Yost, Nyssa, 15:59; 20. Sarah Brazil, Union, 16:01; 21. Jaquelin Fletes, Nyssa, 16:06; 22. Drea Fegan, Sunridge, 16:08; 23. Mallory Jensen, Nyssa, 16:13; 24. Lucero Nunez, Vale, 16:15; 25. Sammy Victor, Wallowa County, 16:17; 26. Donya Fegan, Sunridge, 16:21; 27. Addie Kilgore, Wallowa County, 16:23; 28. Jocie Hartley, Nyssa, 16:25; 29. Natalie Reimer, Wallowa County, 16:34; 30. Gloria White, Union, 16:42; 31. Whitney Reimer, Wallowa County, 16:55; 32. Allison Savage, Sunridge, 17:01; 33. Regan Hartley, Nyssa, 17:02; 34. Satori Albee, Wallowa County, 17:07; 35. Erin Nelson, Vale, 17:26; 36. Alisa Burkhardt, Vale, 17:27; 37. Brogan Bair, Vale, 17:30; 38. Johnelle' Suto, Wallowa County, 17:33; 39. Erin Fulk, Vale, 17:39; 40. Vanessa DelaCerda, Nyssa, 17:50; 41. Isabelle Chapman, Sunridge, 17:53; 42. Jordan Mitchell, Nyssa, 18:17; 43. Gina Carrasco, Nyssa, 18:18; 44. Emma Hiatt, Nyssa, 18:48; 45. Arianna Rodrigoze, Sunridge, 18:49; 46. Elise Clark, Union, 19:10; 47. Kaylene Hodges, Nyssa, 19:49; 48. Ranae Turrabiates, Nyssa, 19:50; 49. Jessie Stein, Wallowa County, 20:05; 50. Kari Zollman, Wallowa County, 20:08; 51. Brooke Porter, Sunridge, 20:45.

Recommended for you

(0) comments

Welcome to the discussion.

Keep it Clean. Please avoid obscene, vulgar, lewd, racist or sexually-oriented language.
PLEASE TURN OFF YOUR CAPS LOCK.
Don't Threaten. Threats of harming another person will not be tolerated.
Be Truthful. Don't knowingly lie about anyone or anything.
Be Nice. No racism, sexism or any sort of -ism that is degrading to another person.
Be Proactive. Use the 'Report' link on each comment to let us know of abusive posts.
Share with Us. We'd love to hear eyewitness accounts, the history behind an article.