Prep TrackJo-Hi Invitational, 4/23

Boys team results - 1. Enterprise, 179.5; 2. Joseph, 115; 3. Union, 105; 4. Elgin, 67; 5. Weston-McEwen, 40. 6. Touchet, 29; 7. Wallowa, 24; 8. Cove, 23; 9. Pine-Eagle, 22; 10. Ukiah, 19; 11. Imbler, 17.5.

Girls team results - 1. Union, 125; 2. Wallowa, 89; 3. Joseph, 76.5; 4. Enterprise, 73; 5. Elgin, 59; 6. Cove, 57; 7. Weston-McEwen, 40.5; 8. Imbler, 37; 9. Pine-Eagle, 34; 10. Touchet, 9; 11. Ukiah, 0.

Boys individual results:

Shot put - 1. Craig, Union, 48-2 1/2; 2. Marks, Joseph, 47-6; 3. VanNice, Cove, 45-0; 5. Hayward, Joseph, 39-6 1/2; 8. Jones, Enterprise, 38-7.

Discus - 1. Marks, Joseph, 153-11;

2. Hewitt, Union, 137-8; 3. C. Swart, Enterprise, 135-5; 7. Bednar, Wallowa, 128-6; 8. Hayward, Joseph, 126-10.

Javelin - 1. Hook, Joseph, 165-8; 2. Bailey, Joseph, 151-10; 3. Coppin, Joseph, 137-10; 4. Jones, Enterprise, 137-3; 5. Horrocks, Enterprise, 134-11.

Long jump - 1. T. Swart, Enterprise, 19-11 3/4; 2. Gilliland, Enterprise, 19-3; 3. King, Weston-McEwen, 19-1; 4. Easley, Enterprise, 17-7 1/4; 5. Beck, Enterprise, 17-7.

Triple jump - 1. Horrocks, Enterprise, 41-2; 2. King, Weston-McEwen, 39-11 1/4; 3. Miller, Elgin, 38-7; 4. Gilliland, Enterprise, 37-7; 7. Beck, Enterprise 34-7; 8. Phelps, Wallowa, 33-2 1/4.

High jump - 1. Horrocks, Enterprise, 6-2; 2. Arbogast, Ukiah, 5-6; 3. King, Weston-McEwen, 5-4; 5. Patton, Joseph, 5-4.

Pole Vault - 1. Casch, Pine-Eagle, 11-3; 2. Harshman, Joseph, 9-6; 3. M. Swart, Enterprise, 9-0; 4. Butterfield, Enterprise, 8-0.

400-meter relay - 1. Enterprise, 45.14; 2. Union, 45.78; 3. Elgin, 46.64; 4. Joseph, 47.71.

1,500 - 1. M. Swart, Enterprise, 4:36.58; 2. Clough, Joseph, 4:42.28; 3. Walker, Union, 4:46.48.

100-meter dash - 1. Lund, Elgin, 11.42; 2. Morgan, Enterprise, 11.43; 3. Schwendiman, Enterprise, 11:71; 4. Easley, Enterprise, 11.79.

400 - 1. Patton, Joseph, 53:00; 2. Thurston, Union, 54.25; 3. C. Swart, Enterprise, 55.00; 6. Harshman, Joseph, 57.86.

110-meter hurdles - 1. T. Swart, Enterprise, 16.00; 2. Weaver, Touchet, 16.89; 3. Byers, Wallowa, 17.46; 4. Patton, Joseph, 19.71; 5. Bednar, Wallowa, 21.09.

800 - 1. M. Swart, Enterprise, 2:21.90; 2. Nordstrom, Elgin, 2:15.50; 3. Blanchard, Union, 2:16.37.

200-meter dash - 1. Lund, Elgin, 23.87; 2. Patton, Joseph, 24.06; 3. Garwood, Union, 24.10; 4. Schwendiman, Enterprise, 24.52; 5. Morgan, Enterprise, 24.87; 6. Gilliland, Enterprise, 25.03; 7. Lincoln, Enterprise, 25.37.

300-meter hurdles - 1. T. Swart, Enterprise, 42.96; 2. Byers, Wallowa, 44.46; 3. Weaver, Touchet, 45.59; 5. Patton, Joseph, 48.00; 7. Bednar, Wallowa, 51.10.

3,000 - 1. Garrison, Weston-McEwen, 10:01.38; 2. Clough, Joseph, 10:40.92; 3. Walker, Union, 10:47.56.

1,600-meter relay - 1. Enterprise, 3:37.65; 2. Union, 3:37.88; 3. Touchet, 3:43.86; 4. Joseph, 3:52.00.

Girls individual results:

Shot put - 1. House, Union, 31-4 1/4; 2. Yost, 28-2 1/2; 3. Boyd, Union, 25-6; 5. Spang, Enterprise, 24-5 1/2; 6. Montgomery, Enterprise, 24-4 1/2; 7. LeViner, Joseph, 24-2; 8. Matthews, 24-0 1/4, Wallowa.

Discus - 1. Alteburg, Cove, 117-0; 2. Wyffels, Enterprise, 90-4 1/2; 3. Goods, Union, 90-4; 5. Layton, Joseph, 81-3; 8. Britton, Enterprise, 73-6 1/2.

Javelin - 1. Yost, Joseph, 106-11; 2. Layton, Joseph, 95-6; 3. Bonnifer, Weston-McEwen, 91-11; 5. LeViner, Joseph, 84-8; 7. Bemrose, Enterprise, 66-11; 8. Montgomery, Enterprise, 66-1.

Long jump - 1. McClune, Elgin, 14-4 1/2; 2. House, Union, 13-4; 3. M. Turner, Weston-McEwen, 13-1 1/2; 4. C. Moro, Joseph, 13-1 1/4; 5. Montgomery, Enterprise, 13-0; 7. Fischer, Enterprise, 12-10; 8. C. Turner, Wallowa, 12-8.

Triple jump - 1. Scheele, Cove, 31-6; 2. House, Union, 13-4; 3. Ramirez, Weston-McEwen, 26-8 3/4; 4. C. Turner, Wallowa, 26-8 1/2; 7. McKenzie, Wallowa, 23-2 3/4; 8. Fye, Enterprise, 22-11 1/2.

High jump - 1. Vernarsky, Enterprise, 5-0; 2. Firor, Cove, 4-10; 3. Phillips, Union, 4-6; 4. Montgomery, Ent, 4-6.

Pole vault - 1. Chamberlin, Union, 8-0; 2. Bonnifer, Weston-McEwen, 7-6; 3. Osterloh, Enterprise, 5-6.

400-meter relay - 1. Wallowa, 54.56; 2. Joseph, 55.20; 3. Cove, 56.15; 5. Enterprise, 57.22.

1,500 - 1. Brittany, Elgin, 5:50.86; 2. Lindsay, Wallowa, 6:14:41; 3. Brittanic, Imbler, 6:26.86.

100-meter dash - 1. Morrison, Pine-Eagle, 12.75; 2. S. Silveira, Wallowa, 13.60; 3. Kelsey, Elgin, 13.65; 6. Wallace, Wallowa, 13.90; 7. Fischer, Enterprise, 13.93.

400 - 1. Morrison, Pine-Eagle, 1:01.61; 2. M. Turner, Wallowa, 1:03.37; 3. Scheele, Cove, 1:03.62.

100-meter hurdles - 1. Santiago, Enterprise, 17.68; 2. C. Turner, Wallowa, 18.19; 3. McClune, Elgin, 18.23; 4. McKenzie, Wallowa, 18.60; 5. V, Silveira, Wallowa, 19.64; 8. Patton, Joseph, 19.00.

800 - 1. Bartell, Imbler, 2:44.61; 2. Moro, Joseph, 2:44.84; 3. Beedle, Elgin, 2:45.20; 7. Easom, Wallowa, 3:02.36.

200-meter dash - Morrison, Pine-Eagle, 27.35; 2. Scheele, Cove, 28.28; 3. Kelsey, Elgin, 28.38; 6. S. Silveira, Wallowa, 29.18; 7. Wallace, Wallowa, 29.47.

300-meter hurdles - 1. Santiago, Enterprise, 48.55; 2. Patton, Joseph, 51.59; 3. Eckstein, Imbler, 53.84; 5. C. Turner, Wallowa, 56.58; 6. McKenzie, Wallowa, 57.66.

3,000 - 1. Walker, Union, 13"54.52; 2. Crook, Imbler, 14:14.82; 3. Sheehy, Union, 15:01.34.

1,600-meter relay - 1. Joseph, 4:28.56; 2. Wallowa, 4:41.32.

Prep BaseballWallowa at Union, 4/22

Game 1

Wallowa 000 00 - 0 3 0

Union-Cove 503 3x - 11 8 0

Delatori, Long (4) and T. Shelton; Christensen and Nay. WP-Christensen. LP-Delatori. HR-U-C: Nay 2, Watson, Towne.

Game 2

Wallowa 200 03 - 5 5 4

Union-Cove 250 6x - 15 12 1

Harshfield, Weaver (4), Oveson (4), Weaver (4) and T. Shelton; Watson and Nay. HR-WAL: Harshfield; UC: Christensen 2, Towne, Magee.

Joseph at Elgin

Game 1

Joseph 021 001 0 - 4 12 7

Elgin 400 010 x - 5 2 3

Makin and T. Stewart; Burgess, Clark (4) and Ludwig. WP-Burgess. LP-Makin.

2B-JOS: Makin, Maslach.

Game 2

Joseph 003 65 - 14 13 4

Elgin 400 00 - 4 6 5

DeSpain and T. Stewart; Clark, Ludwig (4), Guenert (4), Burgess (5) and Ludwig, Clark (4). WP-Despain. LP-Ludwig.

2B-JOS: DeSpain 2, Gamboa. HR-JOS: Gamboa; ELG: Burgess.

Prep GolfBoys team scores - 1. Enterprise, 337; 2. Weiser, 367; 3. Enterprise JV, 378; 4. Vale, 397; 5. Union, 417.

Girls team scores - 1. Weiser, 365; 2. Ontario, 392. 3. La Grande, 401; 4. Vale, 397; 5. Union, 417.

Prep SoftballE-Js at Elgin-Imbler

Game one

E-J 233 050 0 - 13 9 5

E-I 340 201 0 - 10 9 9

Stangel and Moncrief; Westover and M. Griffin. Wp - Stangel, LP - Westover.

2B - Huffman; Burgess 2, M. Griffin, Witherspoon. 3B - Burgess.

Game two

E-J 010 040 0 - 5 6 3

E-I 032 200 1 - 6 7 2

Stangel and Moncrief; K. Griffin and M. Griffin. WP - K. Griffin, LP - Stangel.

2B - Huffman; Witherspoon.

Prep SoftballAdrian at E-J, 4/16

Game one

Adrian 020 611 1 - 11 8 5

E-J 012 311 5 - 13 4 3

Branstiter and Sillonis; Stangel and Moncief

2B - Luka. 3B- Stangel. HR - Moncrief.

Game Two

Adrian 332 203 0 -13 5 5

E-J 103 000 0 - 4 3 11

Branstiter and Miller; Mitchell, Isaak (3), Stangel (3) and Stangel, Moncrief (3)

2B - Ruth Gordon;Stangel.

Prep BaseballEnterprise-Joseph JV at Pine-Eagle JV 4/15

EJ 000 00 - 0 1 2

P-E 423 03 - 12 8 0

Stangel and Moncrief; Sciarrino and Gulick

Game 1

WAL 100 070 1 - 9 10 1

JOS 000 000 0 - 0 3 3

Delatori and T. Shelton; Makin, DeBoie (5), T. Stewart (7) and T. Stewart, DeBoie (7). WP-Delatori. LP-Makin.

2B-WAL: Oveson, Harshfield, McCulloch. 3B-WAL: Oveson. LOB-WAL 8, JOS 7. DP-WAL 1 (5-3, McCulloch-Harshfield).

Game 2

WAL 511 280 20 -19 12 5

JOS 225 403 31 - 20 20 2

Harshfield, Evans (3), Delatori (7) and Long, T. Shelton (5); DeBoie, DeSpain (5), Gamboa (5), T. Stewart (6) and T. Stewart, DeBoie (6). WP-T. Stewart. LP-Delatori. BS-Delatori.

2B-WAL: McCulloch 2, Delatori, Evans; JOS: Makin, T. Stewart. HR-WAL: Harshfield. LOB-WAL 6, JOS 10. DP-WAL 1 (3-6, Harshfield-Oveson).

Prep TrackElgin Twilight, 4/15

local finishers

Girls events:

High jump - 1, Vernarsky, ENT, 5-0. 2, Patton, JOS, 4-6. 3, Montgomery, ENT, 4-4. 4, Tye, ENT, 4-4.

400-meter relay - 2, Wallowa, 55.58. 3, Enterprise, 56.40. 5, Joseph, 59.40.

Javelin - 1, Yost, JOS, 106-6. 2, Layton, JOS, 95-1. 3, Montgomery, ENT, 82-10. 4, Leviner, JOS, 82-8.

1,500 - 1, Stangel, ENT, 5:05.37. 4, Easom, WAL, 6:24.96.

Long jump - 3, M. Turner, 14-9 1/2. 4, Moro, JOS, 14-6. 5, Fischer, ENT, 14-6.

100-meter dash - 3, S. Silveira, WAL, 13.71. 4, Moro, JOS, 13.85. 6, Fischer, ENT, 13.96.

400 - 3, M. Turner, WAL, 1:04.

Discus - 3, Layton, JOS, 78-5. 4, Wyffel, ENT, 76-6.

Shot put - 1, Yost, JOS, 32-5. 3, Leviner, JOS, 26-8. 4, Patton, JOS, 25-10.

100-meter hurdles - 1, Santiago, ENT, 17.68. 2, V. Silveria, WAL, 18.69. 3, C. Turner, WAL, 18.79. 6, McKenzie, WAL, 18.91.

800 - 2, Stangel, ENT, 2:37.32. 4, Easom, WAL, 3:10.78.

Pole vault - 1, Butterfield, JOS, 8-0.

200-meter dash - 6, Sheard, JOS, 31.10.

Triple jump - 2, C.Turner, WAL, 29-4. 5, Tye, ENT, 26-1.

300-meter hurdles - 1, Santiago, ENT, 48.09. 2, Patton, JOS, 51.34. 6, C. Turner, WAL, 55.81.

1,600-meter relay - 1, Joseph, 4:37.99. 3, Enterprise, 4:43.

Boys events:

Long jump - 1, T. Swart, ENT, 21-1. 2, Gilliland, ENT, 19-1. 3, Easley, ENT, 18-1. 4, Beck, ENT, 17-8.

400-meter relay - 3, Enterprise, 46.14. 6, Joseph, 49.18.

Pole vault - 2, Graning, JOS, 10-6. 3, Harshman, JOS, 9-6. 4. M. Swart, ENT, 9-0. 6, Butterfield, ENT, 8-6.

High jump - 2, Patton, JOS, 5-6.

100-meter dash - 3, Schwendiman, ENT, 11.97.

Discus - 1, Marks, JOS, 143-9. 2, C. Swart, ENT, 132-10. 6, Bednar, WAL, 116-0.

400 - 1, Patton, JOS, 52.68.

Triple jump - 2, Horrocks, ENT, 40-7, 3, Gilliland, ENT, 38-10. 5, Beck, ENT, 35-2.

Javelin - 1, Bailey, JOS, 169-5, 2, Jones, ENT, 147-9. 3, Horrocks, ENT, 135-8.

110-meter hurdles - 1, T. Swart, ENT, 16.02. 2, Byers, WAL, 17.87. 3, Patton, JOS, 19.59.

Shot put - 1, Mark, JOS, 46-0 1/2. 6, Beck, ENT, 39-1.

800 - 2, Clough, JOS, 2:15.01. 4, C. Swart, ENT, 2:20.41. 6, Bednar, WAL, 2:24.47.

200-meter dash: 1, Patton, JOS, 23.84. 4, C. Swart, ENT, 2:20.41. 6, Morgan, ENT, 24.66.

300-meter hurdles - 1, T. Swart, ENT, 41.28. 2, Byers, WAL, 44.09. 3, Patton, JOS, 47.15. 5, Bednar, WAL, 51.84.

3,000 - 2, M. Swart, ENT, 10:54.66.

1,600-meter relay - 1, Enterprise, 3:37.97. 3, Joseph, 3:49.38.

Recommended for you

(0) comments

Welcome to the discussion.

Keep it Clean. Please avoid obscene, vulgar, lewd, racist or sexually-oriented language.
PLEASE TURN OFF YOUR CAPS LOCK.
Don't Threaten. Threats of harming another person will not be tolerated.
Be Truthful. Don't knowingly lie about anyone or anything.
Be Nice. No racism, sexism or any sort of -ism that is degrading to another person.
Be Proactive. Use the 'Report' link on each comment to let us know of abusive posts.
Share with Us. We'd love to hear eyewitness accounts, the history behind an article.