SCOREBOARD: 2/23/06

<I>Blair J. Parker/Chieftain</I><BR>Wallowa's Colby Byers tries to escape the grip of Jacob Jack of Waldport in the first round of the consolation bracket on Friday at the 2A/1A state tournament in Salem.

BasketballBoys

Feb. 18

JOSEPH (77)

Lane Bailey 8-15 0-0 17, Bird 4-11 7-9 16, T. Patton 5-8 6-8 16, Dawson 6-8 4-6 16, VanderZanden 1-1 1-4 3, Makin 3-5 2-2 9, Coppin 0-1 0-0 0, DeBoie 0-1 0-2 0, Rushton, Watson, Maslach, D. Patton. Totals - 27-50 20-31 77.

IMBLER (63)

Max Nilsson 7-13 3-5 17, Cline 5-16 0-1 13, Kemp 2-3 2-2 6, McIntosh 2-6 0-1 6, Myers 0-1 0-0 0, West 4-14 1-2 11, Sweigart 0-0 2-2 2, Davidson 1-2 0-0 3, Hughes 1-1 0-0 3, Christensen 0-1 0-0 0, Hohstadt. Totals - 23-61 8-13 63.

Joseph 17 22 18 20 - 77

Imbler 10 15 20 18 - 63

Three-point goals - J 3 (Bailey, Bird, Makin), I 9 (Cline 3, McIntosh 2, West 2, Davidson, Hughes). Rebounds - J 24 (Bird 8), I 31 (Nilsson 14). Assists - J 8 (Bird 5), I 8 (Cline 3). Steals - J 4 (Bailey 2), I 7 (Cline 3). Blocks - J none, I 1 (Kemp). Turnovers - J 16 (Bird 4), I 16 (West 4). Personal fouls - J 13, I 19. Technical fouls - Nilsson. Fouled out - none. Officials - Duane Andrews, J.R. Lieuallen/Joe Jones.

Feb. 18

WALLOWA (80)

Kainoa Delatori 8-11 2-4 22, Green 8-17 4-5 20, Oveson 6-11 5-7 18, Long 4-9 0-0 8, DeVore 0-1 0-0 0, Survis 4-6 1-2 9, Snyder 1-5 0-0 3, Mahon 0-3 0-0 0, Shelton. Totals - 31-63 12-18 80.

CRANE (62)

Logan Harris 6-11 2-3 16, Leyva 6-8 1-2 13, Sitz 4-8 2-3 10, Steffan 4-8 0-0 8, Cargill 1-5 0-0 2, W. Davies 2-3 0-0 4, Cavelcante 1-5 1-2 3, B. Davies 2-5 2-5 6, Stevens 0-1 0-0 0, D. Davies 0-4 0-0 0, Hurt, Dunten. Totals - 26-58 8-15 62.

Wallowa 19 11 22 28 - 80

Crane 15 11 18 18 - 62

Three-point goals - W 6 (Delatori 4, Oveson, Snyder), C 2 (Harris 2). Rebounds - W 30 (Survis 9), C 37 (Leyva 7). Assists - W 18 (Oveson 8), C 10 (Harris 3). Steals - W 15 (Green 6), C 7 (Harris 2, Steffen 2). Blocks - W 2 (Delatori, Survis), C 3 (Sitz, Dunten, Cavalcante). Turnovers - W 19 (Oveson 5), C 26 (Harris 8). Personal fouls - W 17, C 21. Technical fouls - none. Fouled out - none. Officials - Andy Glen, Mark Woodbury.

Feb. 17

JOSEPH (43)

Joe Dawson 8-13 3-3 19, T. Patton 6-18 1-3 13, Bird 2-8 1-2 5, VanderZanden 2-5 0-0 4, Bailey 0-5 0-0 0, D. Patton 1-3 0-0 2, Makin 0-1 0-0 0, Maslach 0-2 0-0 0, Coppin, Rushton, Watson, DeBoie. Totals - 19-55 5-8 43.

SPRAY (63)

Ryan Starr 9-15 1-1 24, Martin 0-0 0-0 0, Miller 5-9 2-2 12, Pakelli 5-11 2-2 14, Ja. Fischer 2-6 0-0 5, Adams 3-6 0-0 8, A. Starr 0-1 0-0 0, Josiah Fischer, Joseph Fischer, Fitzgerald, Newton. Totals - 24-48 5-5 63.

Joseph 6 18 9 10 - 43

Spray 15 16 19 13 - 63

Three-point goals - J none, S 10 (R. Starr 5, Pakelli 2, Adams 2, Ja. Fischer). Rebounds - J 26 (T. Patton 7), S 30 (Miller 12). Assists - J 8 (Bird 2, Dawson 2, VanderZanden 2), S 13 (Adams 4, R. Starr 4). Steals - J 2 (Bailey, VanderZanden), S 5 (R. Starr, Martin, Ja. Fischer, Adams, Josiah Fischer). Blocks - J 1 (Bailey), S 1 (Miller). Turnovers - J 14 (Dawson 5), S 11 (Ja. Fischer 4). Personal Fouls - J 14, S 13. Technical fouls - none. Fouled out - none. Officials - n/a.

Feb. 16

PRAIRIE CITY (38)

Yazzie Voigt 5-16 5-5 15, Sederlin 3-10 0-2 6, L. Voigt 2-13 0-0 5, G. Crisler 1-4 0-0 2, Adams 0-1 0-3 0, Sullens 1-4 0-0 3, Garcia 2-4 1-1 5, B. Crisler 1-2 0-0 2, Hendricksen 0-2 0-1 0, Winegar, Mecham. Totals - 15-57 6-12 38.

WALLOWA (86)

Kaleb Oveson 8-16 7-8 23, Green 9-20 2-2 21, Long 6-11 0-0 12, DeVore 4-6 0-4 8, Delatori 2-9 2-2 6, Mahon 3-5 0-0 8, Shelton 0-0 3-6 3, Snyder 1-3 0-0 3, Survis 1-3 0-2 2. Totals - 34-73 14-24 86.

Prairie City 7 10 13 8 - 38

Wallowa 18 24 24 20 - 86

Three-point goals - PC 2 (L. Voigt, Sullens), W 4 (Mahon 2, Green, Snyder). Rebounds - PC 33 (Sederlin 8), W 49 (Oveson 18). Assists - PC 4 (Bass 2), W 18 (Oveson 7). Steals - PC 4 (Y. Voigt 2), W 14 (Green 6). Blocks - PC none, W 4 (Oveson 3). Turnovers - PC 33 (Y. Voigt 10), W 22 (Oveson 5). Personal fouls - PC 23, W 13. Technical fouls - none. Officials - J.R. Lieuallen, Joe Jones.

Feb. 15

PRAIRIE CITY (58)

Yazzie Voigt 12-23 6-6 30, Adams 0-2 1-2 1, Sederlin 4-13 1-4 10, L. Voigt 1-13 7-10 9, G. Crisler 1-1 0-0 2, Sullens 1-1 0-0 3, Mecham 0-1 2-2 2, Hendricksen 0-0 1-1 1, Bass, Winegar, B. Crisler, Garcia. Totals - 19-54 18-25 58.

JOSEPH (75)

Joe Dawson 6-11 11-14 23, Bailey 6-16 2-2 15, Bird 5-8 0-0 15, T. Patton 0-3 1-2 1, VanderZanden 1-4 6-8 8, Makin 4-6 2-2 10, Watson 0-0 2-2 2, DeBoie 0-0 1-2 1, D. Patton 0-3 0-0 0, Maslach 0-1 0-0 0, Rushton 0-1 0-0 0. Totals - 22-53 25-32 75.

Prairie City 14 9 23 12 - 58

Joseph 20 21 18 16 - 75

Three-point goals - PC 2 (Sederlin, Sullens), J 6 (Bird 5, Bailey). Rebounds - PC 29 (Y. Voigt 7), J 36 (Dawson 13). Assists - PC 2 (Sederlin, L. Voigt), J 3 (Bird, VanderZanden, DeBoie). Steals - PC 9 (L. Voigt 4), J 3 (T. Patton, Dawson, Makin). Turnovers - PC 16 (Y. Voigt 4), J 16 (Bailey 5). Personal fouls - PC 24, J 21. Fouled out - PC: Adams, G. Crisler, Sullens; J: T. Patton, Dawson. Technical fouls - none. Officials - Vince Leedy, Mark Woodbury.

Feb. 15

SPRAY (58)

Keith Adams 4-10 2-2 14, Starr 3-14 6-8 13, Ja. Fischer 5-10 2-3 13, Martin 1-2 0-0 2, Miller 5-7 1-4 11, Pakelli 2-8 0-0 5, Joseph Fischer, Josiah Fischer. Totals 20-51 11-17 58.

WALLOWA (54)

Kainoa Delatori 6-10 5-7 18, Long 5-14 7-10 17, Oveson 4-20 2-3 10, Green 3-13 0-0 7, DeVore 1-2 0-0 2, Survis, Mahon, Shelton.

Spray 12 19 20 7 - 58

Wallowa 8 11 19 16 - 54

Three-point goals - S 7 (Adams 4, Starr, Pakelli, Jac. Fischer), W 2 (Delatori, Green). Rebounds - S 33 (Miller 11), W 37 (Oveson 12, Long 12), Assists - S 7 (Starr 3), W 5 (Oveson 3). Steals - S 2 (Ja. Fischer, Adams), W 6 (Delatori 2, Green 2, Oveson 2). Blocks - S 2 (Miller, Pakelli), W none. Turnovers - S 15 (Ja. Fischer 7), W 9 (Green 3, Long 3). Fouls - S 15, W 16. Fouled out - S: none, W: Green. Technical fouls - S: none, W: K. Oveson. Officials: Duane Andrews, Dale Andrews.

Girls

Feb. 18

POWDER VALLEY (58)

Kali Miller 7-19 10-11, 24, Dozhier 3-11 0-0 6, Bingham 3-9 0-0 8, Kasper 1-1 0-0 2, Fuhrman 0-2 0-0 0, Clark 6-11 3-5 15, Shroyer 1-2 1-2 3. Totals - 21-55 14-18 58.

JOSEPH (63)

Nicke Parks 6-12 6-7 18, Patton 3-7 3-3 11, Parker 2-4 6-6 10, Yost 1-5 2-2 4, Moncrief 4-12 0-4 10, Williams 1-1 0-0 2, Moro 1-3 2-2 4, Isaak 1-1 2-3 4. Totals - 19-45 21-27 63.

Powder Valley 16 15 15 9 3 - 58

Joseph 17 13 13 12 8 - 63

Three-point goals - PV 2 (Bingham 2), J 4 (Patton 2, Moncrief 2). Rebounds - PV 32 (Clark 12), J 32 (Patton 6, Yost 6, Moncrief 6). Assists - PV 10 (Bingham 5), J 14 (Parker 6). Steals - PV 10 (Dozhier 3, Miller 3), J 6 (Parker 4). Blocks - PV 1 (Clark), J none. Turnovers - PV 14 (Dozhier 4, Bingham 4), J 18 (Moro 4, Yost 4, Parker 4). Personal fouls - PV 22, J 15. Technical fouls - none. Fouled out - PV 1 (Miller), J none. Officials - Mark Woodbury, Vince Leedy.

Feb. 18

UNION (69)

Herron 3 1-3 8, Brotherton 3 2-4 12, Bunkers 0 1-2 1, Stratton 2 2-4 8, Christensen 4 10-10 19, R. Williams 3 2-3 10, S. Williams 1 0-0 2, Walker 1 0-0 2, Bauer 1 0-0 3, Haywood 1 1-3 3, Courtney. Totals - 19 22-31 68.

ENTERPRISE (38)

K. Stangel 1 2-2 5, Masdaam 0 1-2 1, Smith 2 2-4 6, Vernarsky 1 0-1 2, Butterfield 3 4-6 10, Huffman 1 0-0 2, Layton 2 3-5 8, Freels 1 0-0 2, Britton 1 0-0 2, T. Stangel, O'Leary. Totals - 12 10-20 38.

Union 14 20 5 29 - 38

Enterprise 9 12 6 11 - 68

Three-point goals - Enterprise: K. Stangel, Layton; Union: Williams 2, Christensen, Brotherton, Bauer, Herron.

Feb. 17

JOSEPH (53)

Nicke Parks 8-11 6-6 22, Patton 5-13 0-0 13, Moncrief 2-11 2-3 6, Parker 1-5 1-1 3, Yost 1-6 0-0 2, Williams 1-1 1-2 3, Isaak 1-1 0-0 2, Moro 1-1 0-0 2, Bailey 0-1 0-0 0, Wyffels. Totals - 20-50 10-12 53.

JORDAN VALLEY (52)

Lauren Cuvelier 7-14 5-5 19, Larsen 7-15 1-2 15, B. Kershner 2-9 0-0 6, Elsner 1-4 0-0 3, Trautman 1-7 0-0 2, Mackenzie 2-5 0-2 5, Payne 1-1 0-0 2, Prescott, L. Kershner, Powers. Totals - 21-55 6-9 52.

Joseph 10 16 13 14 - 53

Jordan Vly 16 12 9 15 - 52

Three-point goals - JO 3 (Patton 3), JV 4 (B. Kershner 2, Elsner, Mackenzie). Rebounds - JO 29 (Moncrief 7, Parks 7), JV 30 (Cuvelier 6, Trautman 6, Mackenzie 6). Assists - JO 12 (Parker 6), JV 7 (Elsner 2, Larsen 2). Steals - JO 6 (Parker 3), JV 2 (Cuvelier, Payne). Blocks - JO 1 (Parks), JV 4 (Cuvelier 2). Turnovers - JO 17 (Parker 4), JV 17 (Larsen 4). Personal fouls - JO 10, JV 13. Technical fouls - none. Fouled out - none. Officials - Andy Glen, Dale Andrews.

Feb. 17

VALE (53)

Kamo 1 1-3 3, Haueter 0 3-4 3, Hialt 4 1-2 9, Mooney 3 1-2 9, Hicks 2 1-2 5, Delong 4 3-6 10, Andrews 3 0-0 6, Laley 3 0-0 6, Lutjens 1 0-4 2, Johnson, Padilla. Totals - 21 9-19 53.

ENTERPRISE (21)

Smith 1 0-1 2, Butterfield 2 4-8 8, Layton 1 0-0 3, T. Stangel 1 0-1 2, Freels 2 0-0 4, Britton 1 0-2 2, K. Stangel, Masdaam, Vernarsky, Huffman, Anderson, O'Leary. Totals - 8 4-12 21.

Vale 11 10 13 19 - 53

Enterprise 5 2 6 8 - 21

Three-point goals - Vale: Mooney 2; Enterprise: Layton.

Feb. 16

SPRAY (38)

Emily Fischer 3-15 6-11 12, Garber 3-9 3-5 10, L. Bruce 1-5 4-5 6, S. Bruce 4-10 0-2 9, A. Fischer 0-5 1-2 1, Newton 0-2 0-0 0, Cronwell 0-1 0-0 0, Simmons 0-4 0-0 0, Cody, Helms. Totals - 11-51 14-25 38.

JOSEPH (69)

Holly Parker 5-8 4-6 14, Patton 5-10 1-2 12, Yost 3-5 2-6 8, Moncrief 2-7 4-6 8, Williams 4-6 0-2 8, Parks 5-9 0-0 10, Moro 3-5 0-0 6, Isaak 0-1 1-2 1, McClaran 1-1 0-0 2, Bailey, Wyffels. Totals - 28-52 12-24 69.

Spray 10 6 13 9 - 38

Joseph 13 15 25 16 - 69

Three-point goals - S 2 (Garber, S. Bruce), J 1 (Patton). Rebounds - S 32 (E. Fischer 11), J 34 (Parker 12). Assists - S 4 (A. Fischer 2), J 14 (Parker 3, Patton 3, Moro 3). Steals - S 7 (E. Fischer 2, Garber 2), J 12 (Parker 5). Blocks - S none, J 1 (Parker). Turnovers - S 21 (S. Bruce 7), J 14 (Yost 3). Personal fouls - S 20, J 19. Fouled out - S, E. Fischer. Technical fouls - none. Officials - n/a.

Wrestling2A/1A state tournament

Feb. 17-18

Team results:

1. Nyssa, 198.5. 2. Culver, 128. 3. Willamina, 117.5. 4. Dayton, 111.5. 5. HArrisburg, 109. 6. Lakeview, 63.5. 7. Neah-Kah-Nie, 55. 8. Glide, 54. 9. Colton, 46. 10. Monroe, 46. 33. Wallowa. 39. Joseph.

State Champions, local finishers:

103 - 1. Denny Linton, Willamina. Colby Byers, Wallowa.

112 - 1. Jesse Hartley, Nyssa.

119 - 1. Miguel Baltazar, Culver. Quentin Byers, Wallowa.

125 - 1. Brian Toncray, Lowell. Chance

Johnson, Joseph.

130 - 1. Casey Walker, Glide.

135 - 1. Jacob Tomlin, Colton.

140 - 1. Alan Dickey, Willamina. Tanner Beglau, Wallowa.

145 - 1. Ryle Ferry, Lakeview.

152 - 1. T. J. Johnson, Dayton.

160 - 1. Chad Hanke, Dayton. Cody Rickert, Wallowa.

171 - 1. Alec Ortiz, Willamina. Kasey

McKenzie, Wallowa.

189 - 1. Braden Bair, Nyssa. Victor Bednar, Wallowa.

215 -1. Bobby Deleon, Nyssa.

275 - 1. Cody Smith, Neah-Kah-Nie.

BowlingThursday Night Women's

Current team standings

1. Hardwood Consruction 47-37

2. Don & Larry's Coorettes 45-39

3. Community Bank 43-41

4. Moonlight Graphics 43-41

5. Hot Grammas 40-44

6. South Fork Ready Mix 40-44

7. Cool Lumber 40-44

8. Milligan Motors 38-46

High Games (team)

1. Cool Lumber, 1027.

High Games (individual)

1. Sue Pert, 187.

High Series (team)

1. Moonlight Graphics, 2775.

High Series (individual)

1. Jean Stubblefield, 496.

Sunday Mixed Doubles

Current team standings

1. Shooter's Sports Bar 51-33

2. EZ's 48-36

3. Cool Lumber 47-37

4. Rimrock Inn 44-40

5. Reynolds Plumbing 43-41

6. New beginnings 37-47

7. JAR II 35-49

8. Eagle Cap Chalets 31-45

High Games (team)

1. EZ'sI, 838.

High Games (individuals)

1. John Lewis, 235. 2. Larry Miller, 204. 3. Gary Marr, 204.

High Series (team)

1. Rimrock Inn, 2401.

High Series (individuals)

1. John Lewis, 554. 2. Gary Marr, 533. 3. Marry Miller, 519. 4. Brenda Exon, 508. 5. Bob Zacharias, 500.

Monday Night Women's

Current team standings

1. Four Aces 53-35

2. Hardwood Constr. 2 x 4's 49-39

3. We Four 46-42

4. L.D. Perry 45-43

5. Split Image 44-44

6. Generation Gap 27-61

High Games (teams)

1. For Aces, 574. 2. Four Aces, 556. 3. Four Aces, 549.

High Games (individuals)

1. Jan Casey, 186. 2. Jean Stubblefield, 174. 3. Amanda Exon, 170.

High Series (teams)

1. Four Aces, 1679. 2. Hardwood Constr., 1505. 3. We Four, 1498.

High Series (individuals)

1. Amanda Exon, 467. 2. Jean Stubblefielf, 463. 3. Marsha Wagner, 462.

Recommended for you

(0) comments

Welcome to the discussion.

Keep it Clean. Please avoid obscene, vulgar, lewd, racist or sexually-oriented language.
PLEASE TURN OFF YOUR CAPS LOCK.
Don't Threaten. Threats of harming another person will not be tolerated.
Be Truthful. Don't knowingly lie about anyone or anything.
Be Nice. No racism, sexism or any sort of -ism that is degrading to another person.
Be Proactive. Use the 'Report' link on each comment to let us know of abusive posts.
Share with Us. We'd love to hear eyewitness accounts, the history behind an article.