BaseballApril 6

Baker 102 002 0 - 5

Wallowa 303 022 x - 10

WP: Mahon. LP: Perry. 2B - Wal: Green, Long, Oveson. RBI -Wal: Mahon 4, Green 3, Long, Delatori, Oveson; Bak: Carmen.

April 7

Game One

Joseph 000 00 - 0 1 4

Union 627 4x - 19 10 2

WP: Christensen (1-1). LP: DeSpain. HR -Uni: Nay 2, Williams.

Game Two

Joseph 200 107 0 - 10 8 3

Union 022 311 2 - 11 8 7

WP: Titus (1-1). LP: Coppin. 2B - Jos: McCleary, DeSpain; Uni: B. Savely. HR - Jos: Vanderzanden; Uni: Titus, B. Savely.

April 8

Game One

Wallowa 152 52 - 14 4 0

Imbler 002 01 - 3 3 4

WP: Delatori. LP: Myers (0-2). 2B - Wal: Long. RBI - Wal: Rickert 2, Shelton 2.

Game Two

Wallowa 113 124 0 - 12 11 1

Imbler 100 310 0 - 5 10 2

WP: Long. LP: Thompson (0-2). RBI - Wal: Green 3, Long 3.

April 8

Game One

Umatilla 000 10 - 1 3 4

Joseph 804 3x - 15 15 1

WP: Shetler. LP: Estrada. 2B - Jos: Shetler, Vanderzanden; Uma: Wilson. 3B - Jos: Vanderzanden. RBI - Jos: Coppin 4, DeBoie 3, Vanderzanden 3, Dawson, DeSpain, Shetler; Uma: Wilson.

Game Two

Umatilla 000 304 2 - 9 13 4

Joseph 312 200 1 - 10 12 6

WP: DeSpain. 2B - Jos: Vanderzanden, Stewart; Uma: Estrada, Hodge. RBI - Jos: Vanderzanden 2, Dawson 2, Kunkle 2, Makin, Coppin, DeSpain, K. DeBoie; Uma: Wilson, White, Creason, Hodge.

April 7

Game One

Wallowa 000 00 - 0 1 4

Enterprise-Joseph 087 2x - 17 4 0

WP: A. Schaefer (1-0). LP: M. McKenzie. 2B - EJ: Isaak, Stangel, A. Schaefer. RBI - EJ: Isaak 4, A. Schaefer 3, Averbeck, R. Schaefer, Gilliland, Moncrief, Graning.

Game Two

Wallowa 010 010 - 2 2 8

Enterprise-Joseph 242 031 - 12 7 1

WP: Fisher (2-0). LP: Lindsey. 2B - EJ: R. Schaefer, Stangel. 3B - EJ: Stangel, R. Schaefer. RBI - EJ: Neil 2, Stangel 2, Parker, Graning, R. Schaefer, Moncrief, Isaak, Averbeck; Wal: Wortman.

SoftballApril 8

Game One

Enterprise-Joseph 735 00 - 15 6 3

Vale 001 20 - 3 2 7

WP: A. Schaefer (2-0). LP: Sam. 2B - Ent: Stangel. RBI - Ent: Moncrief 3, Huffman 2, Stangel 2, Neil.

Game Two

Enterprise-Joseph 400 040 0 - 8 8 0

Vale 001 200 0 - 3 5 7

WP: A.Schaefer (3-0). LP: Sam. 2B - Ent: Graning, A. Schaefer, Isaak. RBI - Ent: Graning 2, Neil, Parker, A. Schaefer, Isaak, Moncrief.

GolfApril 7

Umatilla Invitational

Boys

Team results:

1. Enterprise, 328. 2. Umatilla, 340. 3. Hermiston, 344. 4. Pendleton JV, 347. 5. Pendleton JV B, 364. 6.Echo, 358. 7. Enterprise B, 364. 8. Nixyaawii, 380. 8. Condon-Wheeler, 385. 9. Umatilla B, 386. Wallowa, 409. Wallowa B, 476.

(locals)

1. Luke Survis, Wal., 74. 2. Cole Phinney, Ent., 76. 3. Dakota Hull, Ent., 76. Andrew Kelley, Ent., 85. Brandon Nobles, Ent., 87. Erik Steen, Ent., 87. Chad Conrad, Ent., 90. Marcus Anderson, Ent., 90. Matt Exon, Ent., 90. Mika Warner, Ent., 97. Lucas Stangle, Ent., 101. Justin King, Wal., 106. Casey King, Wal., 110. Riley Wortman, Wal., 112. Benjamin Brainard, Wal., 114. Kyle Neal, Wal., 115. Daniel Pringle, Wal., 118. Jeff Lind, Wal., 136.

Girls

Team results:

1. Enterprise, 472. 2. Umatilla, 485. 3. Hermiston, 520. 4. Heppner, 526. 5. Horizon-Christian, 569.

(locals)

2. Heather Bruce, Ent., 105. 2. Crista Bomberger, Wal., 105. 5. Anna Beaudoin, Ent., 107. Miranda McCarthy, Ent., 118. Kayann Layton, Ent., 142.

TrackCarnival of Speed Invitation

At Mac-Hi

April 7

Girls

Team scoring

1. Pasco, Wash., 128.5. 2. Enterprise, 70. 3. McLoughlin, 65,5. 4. Sherman, 65. 5. Ontario, 49. 6. Baker, 48. 7. DeSales, 42. 8. Pendleton, 39. 9. Colfax, 38. 9. Echo, 38.

(locals)

4x100 relay - 7. Enteprise, (Justine H arbeck, Nicole Santiago, Julie Butterfield, Kayla Foster) 55.74.

1,500-meter run - 1. Krista Stangel, Ent., 5:00.55

100-meter dash - 5. Shaila McCarthy, Ent., 15.31.

400-meter run - 11. Kayla Foster, Ent., 1:08.57.

100-meter hurdles - 6. Nicole Santiago, Ent., 18.75

300-meter hurdles - 1. Nicole Santiago, Ent., 49.45.

4x400-meter relay - 5. Ent. (Kayla Foster, Nicole Santiago, Julie Butterfield, Julie Vernarsky), 4:28.69.

Long jump - 8. Tricia O'Leary, Ent., 13-8. 36.

Triple jump - 7. Julie Butterfield, Ent., 29-3/4. 12. Tricia O'Leary, Ent., 28-7 3/4. 15. Justine Harbeck, Ent., 27-7 3/4.

Pole vault - 2. Julie Butterfield, Ent., 8-6.

High jump - 2. Julie Vernarsky, Ent., 5 feet. 5. Christina Gomes, Ent., 4-8.

Shot put - 23. Amanda Spang, Ent., 24-7.

Javelin - 13. Christina Gomes, Ent., 81-5 1/2. 19. Grace Donovan, Ent., 71-7 1/2. 23. Bevy Bembrose, Ent., 71-6.

Discus - Grace Donovan, Ent., 62-9.

Boys

Team results

1. La Grande, 85. 1. Mac-Hi, 85. 3. Baker, 77. 4. Pasco, Wash., 62. 5. DeSsales, 47. 6. Walla Walla Valley Academy, 46.5. 7. Pendleton, 41. 8. Riverside, 35. 9. Weston-McEwen, 30. 9. Enterprise, 30.

(locals)

4x100-meter relay - 2. Ent. (Morgan, Fisher, Lincoln and Schwendiman), 47.27.

100-meter dash - 13. Travis Morgan, Ent., 12.14.

800-meter run - 12. Patrick Baird, Ent., 2:23.26.

200-meter dash - 4. Cody Schwendiman, ENt., 24.50.

4x400-meter relay - 3. Ent. (Lincoln, Nebel, Schwendiman, Jerry), 3:48.68.

Long jump - 27. Matt Fisher, Ent., 14-7 1/4.

Triple jump - 18. Mychal Butterfield, Ent., 32-7. 21. Matt Fisher, Ent., 31-4 1/2.

Pole vault - 8. Mychal Butterfield, Ent., 9-6.

Javelin - 19. Mychal Butterfield, Ent., 111-7.

Umatilla-Heppner Invitational

At Umatilla

April 8

Boys

Team results

1. Umatilla, 101. 2. Stanfield, 90. 3. Joseph, 82. 4. Ione, 71. 5. Riverside, 62. 6. Pilot Rock, 55. 7. Cove, 35. 8. Condon, 32. 9. Imbler, 24.

(locals)

Pole vault - 1. Cody Graning, Jos., 11-6. 2. Harshman, Jos., 10-6.

4x100-meter relay - 4. Jos., 48.35.

High jump - 2. Devin Patton, 5-8. 4. Tavin Hurley, Jos., 5-4.

100-meter dash - 4. Tristan Patton, Jos., 12.46.

110-meter high hurdles - 4. Devin Patton, Jos., 20.20.

400-meter run - 2. Tristan Patton, Jos., 53.48.

Javelin - 1. Lane Bailey, Jos., 168-3.

800-meter run - Kenny Lathrop, Jos., 2:18.82.

4x400-meter relay - 1. Jos., 3:36.21.

Girls

Team results

1. Umatilla, 106. 2. Joseph, 95. 3. Sherman, 86.5. 4. Ione, 71. 5. Condon, 58. 6. Stanfield, 38. 7. Wallowa, 36. 7. Cove, 36.

(locals)

4x100-meter relay - 1. Jos. (Lena Moro, Megan Yost, Amber Shear, Colby Patton), 54.0.

Javelin - 2. Megan Yost, Jos., 98-7. 5. Kodi LeViner, Jos., 83-3.

Long jump - 2. Caitlin Turner, Wal., 13-10. 4. Hiro Ahiro, Jos., 12-11.

Triple jump - 2. Lena Moro, Jos., 30-10.

Shot put - 8. Kodi LeViner, Jos., 25-7.

Discus - 4. Emily Wyffels, Jos., 84.0.

100-meter dash - 3. Amber Shear, Jos., 14.42. 4. Paige Bailey, Jos., 14.58.

200-meter dash - 6. Paige Bailey, Jos., 30.62. 8. Amber Shear, Jos., 30.74.

400-meter run - 8. Alicia Jarman, Jos., 1:15.0.

800-meter run - 2. Lena Moro, Jos., 2:39.08.

100-meter hurdles - 1. Colby Patton, Jos., 18.18. 4. Caitlin Turner, Wal., 19.89.

300-meter hurdles - 1. Colby Patton, Jos., 50.43.

4x400-meter relay - 1. Jos. (Megan Yost, Colby Patton, Lena Moro, Amber Shear), 4:24.25.

BowlingThursday Night Women's

Final team standings

1. Don & Larry's Coorettes 62-50

2. Moonlight Graphics 62-50

3. Community Bank 58-54

4. South Fork Ready Mix 57-55

5. Hot Grammas 56-56

6. Hardwood Consruction 55-57

7. Cool Lumber 54-58

8. Milligan Motors 44-68

High Games (team)

1. Community Bank, 962.

High Games (individual)

1. Marsha Svendsen, 211. 2. Carol Proffitt, 198, 190. 3. Beth Hough, 196. 4. Muriel Jones, 194.

High Series (team)

1. Community Bank, 2926.

High Series (individual)

1. Carol Proffitt, 531.

Sunday Mixed Doubles

Final team standings

1. EZ's 72-40

2. Shooter's Sports Bar 67-45

3. Cool Lumber 66-46

4. Reynolds Plumbing 58-54

5. Rimrock Inn 56-56

6. New beginnings 46-66

7. JAR II 45-67

8. Eagle Cap Chalets 38-58

High Games (team)

1. Rimrock Inn, 864.

High Games (individuals)

1. Delores Muncy, 227. 2. Carol Marr, 223. 3. Red Evans, 210. 4. Linda Cool, 208. 5. Gary Marr, 207. 6. Bob Zacharias, 205.

High Series (team)

1. New Beginnings, 2557.

High Series (individuals)

1. Bob Zacharias, 573. 2. Red Evans, 566. 3. Delores Muncy, 559. 4. Gary Marr, 536. Larry Miller, 523. 5. Tom Muncy, 522. 6. Linda Cool, 505. 7. Dan Cool, 504. 7. Carol Marr, 503.

In the April 6 2006 edition (Sports page B1) it stated that Cindy Sloan ran a marathon in San Juan, Calif., when in fact she ran the Whidbey Island marathon in Oak Harbor, Wash. The Chieftain regrets the error.

Recommended for you

(0) comments

Welcome to the discussion.

Keep it Clean. Please avoid obscene, vulgar, lewd, racist or sexually-oriented language.
PLEASE TURN OFF YOUR CAPS LOCK.
Don't Threaten. Threats of harming another person will not be tolerated.
Be Truthful. Don't knowingly lie about anyone or anything.
Be Nice. No racism, sexism or any sort of -ism that is degrading to another person.
Be Proactive. Use the 'Report' link on each comment to let us know of abusive posts.
Share with Us. We'd love to hear eyewitness accounts, the history behind an article.