AwardsClass 1A-7Old Oregon League

(All-League honors)

Girls' basketball

Player of the Year: Paige Bailey, senior, Joseph

First team

Paige Bailey, senior, Joseph; Nicke Parks, senior, Joseph; Demetria Thompson, sophomore, Imbler; Reva West, junior, Imbler; Ce'Aira Marks, junior, Pine Eagle; Mariah Murchison, senior, Cove.

Second team

Sarah Bowers, junior, Imbler; Shelby Harshman, senior, Joseph; Jaimie Murchison, sophomore, Cove; Anna Bird, junior, Joseph; Chelsea Poe, junior, Imbler; Jesse Kohlhepp, sophomore, Joseph.

Honorable mention

Kaylee Holmstead, sophomore, Pine Eagle; Kiley Dewey, senior, Imbler; Kate Jones, sophmore, Powder Valley; Tierra Prince, sophomore, Cove; Skylar Waters, freshman, Wallowa; Jessi Stephens, freshman, Powder Valley; Kuulei Delatori, sophomore, Wallowa; Chelsie Gulick, freshman, Pine Eagle; Jessica Thatcher, senior, Pine Eagle.

Boys' basketball

Player of the Year: Tyler Harshfield, junior, Wallowa

Coach of the Year: Warren Wilson, Wallowa

First team

Tyler Harshfield, junior, Wallowa; Dalton McDaniel, junior, Imbler; Justin Allen, senior, Powder Valley; Jordan Pratt, senior, Powder Valley; Jered Witty, junior, Cove; Tavin Hurley, senior, Joseph; Trenton Dixon, sophomore, Powder Valley.

Second team

Andrew Wilson, senior, Wallowa; Nick West, senior, Imbler; Martins Smalkins, junior, Cove; Bryson Ricker, senior, Imbler; Mark Jamerson, junior, Wallowa; Erik Steen, senior, Joseph; Jesse Smit, senior, Pine Eagle.

Honorable mention

Scott DelCurto, sophomore, sophomore, Cove; Gavin Baynes, senior, Joseph; Justin Brainerd, senior, Cove.

Dairy Farmers of Oregon Academic All-State

Winter 2008-09Girls' basketball

(with team grade point average)

Class 2A: 1. Enterprise, 3.90; 2. Knappa, 3.83; 3. Elgin, 3.74; 4. St. Mary's, 3.69; 5. Portland Christian, 3.68; 6. North Douglas, 3.64; 7. Lakeview, 3.57; T-8. Canyonville Christian Academy, 3.56; T-8. Oakridge, 3.56; 10. East Linn Christian Academy, 3.53; T-11. Blanchet Catholic, 3.52; T-11. Oakland, 3.52; 13. Santiam, 3.50; T-14. Salem Academy, 3.48; T-14. Western Mennonite, 3.48; 16. Bonanza, 3.47; 17. Union, 3.46; 18. Weston-McEwen, 3.45; 19. Pilot Rock, 3.44; 20. Scio, 3.41; T-21. Heppner, 3.39; T-21. Stanfield, 3.39; 23. Kennedy, 3.38; 24. West River, 3.35; 25. Nestucca, 3.32.

Class 1A: 1. The Triad, 3.87; 2. Umpqua Valley Christian, 3.83; 3. Griswold, 3.82; T-4. Crane, 3.80; T-4. Damascus Christian, 3.80; T-4. Imbler, 3.80; T-4. North Clackamas Christian, 3.80; 8. Pine Eagle, 3.79; T-9. Elkton, 3.76; T-9. Perrydale, 3.76; T-9. Sherman, 3.76; 12. Wallowa, 3.74; 13. Adrian, 3.71; 14. Ione, 3.70; 15. Country Christian, 3.68; 16. Condon-Wheeler, 3.66; 17. St. Paul, 3.64; T-18. Hosanna Christian, 3.60; T-18. Mapleton, 3.60; 20. Portland Waldorf, 3.59; 21. Gilchrist, 3.58; 22. North Lake, 3.55; 23. Joseph, 3.54; 24. Jordan Valley, 3.53; 25. Days Creek, 3.52.

Boys' basketball

Class 2A: 1. St. Mary's, 3.74; 2. Knappa, 3.68; 3. Scio, 3.55; T-4. Enterprise, 3.54; T-4. Lakeview, 3.54; 6. Nestucca, 3.49; 7. Heppner, 3.40; 8. Portland Christian, 3.33; 9. East Linn Christian Academy, 3.30; 10. Oakridge, 3.28; 11. Lost River, 3.25; 12. Kennedy, 3.24; 13. Blanchet Catholic, 3.19; T-14. Salem Academy, 3.17; T-14. Stanfield, 3.17; 16. Weston-McEwen, 3.16; 17. Canyonville Christian Academy, 3.13; 18. Union, 3.08; 19. Central Linn, 3.05; 20. Bonanza, 3.02.

Class 1A: 1. Pine Eagle, 3.83; 2. Umpqua Valley Christian, 3.68; 3. Spray, 3.57; 4. Ione, 3.53; T-5. Condon, 3.50; T-5. Damascus Christian, 3.50; T-5. Wallowa, 3.50; T-8. Adrian, 3.48; T-8. Joseph, 3.48; T-10. Country Christina, 3.47; T-10. The Triad, 3.47; T-12. Imbler, 3.46; T-12. Portland Christian, 3.46; T-14. Days Creek, 3.44; T-14. Griswold, 3.44; 16. New Hope Christian, 3.43; 17. Crane, 3.41; 18. Mapleton, 3.39; T-19. Columbia Christian, 3.35; T-19. North Clackamas Christian, 3.35.

Wrestling

Class 3A-2A-1A: 1. Pine Eagle, 3.83; 2. Lowell, 3.48; 3. Nyssa, 3.43; T-4. Wallowa, 3.34; T-4. Burns, 3.34; 6. Lakeview, 3.30; 7. Santiam Christian, 3.22; 8. Knappa, 3.21; 9. Willamina, 3.17; 10. Cascade Christian, 3.10.

Dairy Farmers of Oregon Academic All-State

Fall 2008Football

(with team grade point average)

Class 1A: 1. Ione, 3.57; 2. The Triad, 3.48; 3. Crane, 3.37 4. Pine Eagle, 3.34; 5. Wallowa, 3.31; T-6. Dayville, 3.24; T-6. Imbler, 3.24; 8. Condon, 3.12; 9. Sherman, 3.07; 10. Adrian, 3.04; 11. Joseph, 3.01.

Volleyball

Class 1A: 1. Crane, 3.96; 2. Ione, 3.90; 3. Sherman, 3.77; 4. Griswold, 3.74; T-5. Hosanna Christian, 3.73; T-5. The Triad, 3.73; 7. Umpqua Valley Christian, 3.72; 8. Pine Eagle, 3.71; T-9. Columbia Christian, 3.70; T-9. North Clackamas Christian, 3.70; 11. Mapleton, 3.68; T-12. Adrian, 3.66; T-12. Gilchrist, 3.66; 14. Portland Waldorf, 3.65; 15. Jordan Valley, 3.64; 16. Damascus Christian, 3.61; 17. Elkton, 3.59; T-18. Wallowa, 3.58; T-18. Powder Valley, 3.58; 20. Imbler, 3.56; 21. Jewell, 3.55; 22. Prospect, 3.53; 23. Perrydale, 3.46; 24. Joseph, 3.45; 25. Condon, 3.44.

Recommended for you

(0) comments

Welcome to the discussion.

Keep it Clean. Please avoid obscene, vulgar, lewd, racist or sexually-oriented language.
PLEASE TURN OFF YOUR CAPS LOCK.
Don't Threaten. Threats of harming another person will not be tolerated.
Be Truthful. Don't knowingly lie about anyone or anything.
Be Nice. No racism, sexism or any sort of -ism that is degrading to another person.
Be Proactive. Use the 'Report' link on each comment to let us know of abusive posts.
Share with Us. We'd love to hear eyewitness accounts, the history behind an article.